Cookies Policy and privacy

(Si lo desea puede leer esta página en español)

Cookies and privacy Policy

 

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or 'break' certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies...

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately is most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

As an example if you accept this cookies policy we store your decision for some time, in this way you don't have to accept it again when you revisit our site.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

Third party analytics are used to track and measure usage of this site so that we can continue to produce engaging content. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site or pages you visit which helps us to understand how we can improve the site for you. In our case Facebook works as and example of a third party which provides us with this kind of information.

From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimizations our users appreciate the most.

As we sell products it's important for us to understand statistics about how many of the visitors to our site actually make a purchase and as such this is the kind of data that these cookies will track. This is important to you as it means that we can accurately make business predictions that allow us to monitor our advertising and product costs to ensure the best possible price.

For more information on Facebook cookies, see the Facebook's official data policy.

The Google AdSense service we use to serve advertising uses a DoubleClick cookie to serve more relevant ads across the web and limit the number of times that a given ad is shown to you.

For more information on Google AdSense see the official Google AdSense privacy FAQ.

The behavioral advertising cookies used by this site are designed to ensure that we provide you with the most relevant adverts where possible by anonymously tracking your interests and presenting similar things that may be of interest.

In some cases we may provide you with custom content based on what you tell us about yourself either directly or indirectly by linking a social media account. These types of cookies simply allow us to provide you with content that we feel may be of interest to you.

Several partners advertise on our behalf and affiliate tracking cookies simply allow us to see if our customers have come to the site through one of our partner sites so that we can credit them appropriately and where applicable allow our affiliate partners to provide any bonus that they may provide you for making a purchase.

We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including; Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn, Google plus, Youtube, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

You can always opt-out of the collection and use of information for ad targeting, including through Ads Settings, Ad Settings for mobile apps, or any other available means (for example, the NAI's consumer opt-out). For more information please visit the following sites:

http://www.aboutads.info/choices, http://www.youronlinechoices.euhttps://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

From Consent to Data Processing

In compliance with the Law on Protection of Personal Data "Ley 1581 de 2012" of the Republic of Colombia, as well as the Decrete 1074 of 2015 and other current concordant norms, the user of the website from the moment of its use voluntarily consents the processing of personal data, without being important the manner in which they have been granted. The use of the data provided will be for institutional and administrative efforts. The User may exercise the rights of access, rectification, opposition and cancellation of personal data by sending an email to the address protecciondedatos@blkcon.com indicating clearly if you want to modify, correct or delete your data or if you want to stop receiving our communications.

You can read our data protection policy by clicking here (spanish).

Use of collected information

Black Console S.A.S will use the Personal Information of the user solely for the purpose of informing you about your services or services provided by any subsidiary company or authorized Black console S.A.S partner. Additionally, your personal information may be used for the purpose of improving the service we offer.

As a general principle, Black Console S.A.S does not share or disclose information obtained with third parties, except when authorized by you, or when required by a competent authority and prior compliance with the corresponding legal process.

More Information

Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren't sure whether you need or not it's usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site. However if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us through our email.

Email: info@blkcon.com